Suing North Carolina, Justice Department Confuses ‘Sex’ with ‘Gender Identity’
[…] “Sex” Doesn’t Actually Mean Sex, Government Believes

However, in a Virginia case, G.G. v. Gloucester County School Board, the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit held that the language of the Title IX regulations, which plainly and intentionally used the word sex to indicate the difference between men and women, is now “ambiguous.” Those judges decided they had the power unilaterally to rewrite the regulations and determine that the word “sex” now means gender identity.

The statutory language in the Code of Federal Regulations concerning the provision of comparable facilities(34 CFR 106.33) reads, “A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.” The court simply determined, with no basis in constitutional authority, precedent, or common sense, that the word “sex” must now refer not to biological sex but to chosen gender identity.